Schedule for: 18w5045 - Rules of Protein-DNA Recognition: Computational and Experimental Advances

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, June 3 and departing Friday June 8, 2018
Sunday, June 3
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:30 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
20:30 - 21:30 Informal gathering (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, June 4
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:15 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:15 - 10:15 Gary Stormo: The Coming of the Golden Age (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Richard Mann (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:00 Juan Fuxman Bass: Gene regulatory network rewiring by disease variants and transcription factor isoforms (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:30 Raluca Gordan: New insights into protein-DNA recognition: binding specificity to mispaired DNA, and divergence in specificity within TF families (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 13:00 Mona Singh: Perturbed DNA binding and disease (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:20 - 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:30 Eric Ortlund: Distal substitutions alter conformational space to create new functions among paralogous transcription factors (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Trevor Siggers: Biophysical principles of PU.1 binding revealed by nextPBM (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:00 Alejandra Eugenia Medina Rivera: Inter-tissue, interspecies comparisons of the transcription factor JUN in endothelial cells identify regulatory mechanisms associated with vascular disease (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:30 Yael Mandel-Gutfreund: Revealing the role of dual DNA and RNA binding proteins in Human embryonic stem cells (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:30 - 18:00 Marcus Noyes: Direct and indirect influences that adjacent C2H2 zinc fingers have on DNA-binding strategies (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, June 5
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:10 - 09:30 Julia Rogers: Novel mechanism of bispecificity in forkhead transcription factors (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:00 Alexandre Morozov: Higher-order chromatin structure: The role of Mediator (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:20 Chaitanya Rastogi: Accurate and sensitive quantification of protein-DNA binding affinity (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:20 Víctor H. Tierrafría: Microbial Conditions Ontology (MCO): an effort to standardize the annotation of experimental conditions in microbial data (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:20 - 11:50 Barak Cohen: Integration of local and regional cis-regulatory information (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:50 - 12:20 Joe Thornton: Mechanisms for the evolution of steroid receptor/DNA specificity using ancestral reconstruction and deep mutational scanning (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:20 - 12:50 Aseem Ansari: Designing sequence-specific DNA binding drugs (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:50 - 13:30 OPEN (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:30 Julio Collado-Vides: A global analysis of the distance to transcription initiation of binding sites in bacterial promoters (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Polly Fordyce: Probing effects of flanking sequence via high-resolution measurements of millions of TF-DNA binding energies (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:00 Matthew Weirauch: Transcription factors operate across disease loci, with EBNA2 implicated in autoimmunity (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:30 Manuel Llinas: Transcription factor crosstalk during developmental differentiation (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:30 - 18:00 Kai Chen: Transcriptional atlas of a proto-vertebrate (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, June 6
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:30 Jussi Taipale: Genome-wide analysis of protein-DNA interactions (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:00 Bart Deplancke: SMILE-seq-based analysis of DNA binding specificities of human KRAB zinc-finger proteins (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:20 April Mueller: A protein-protein interaction of adjacent C2H2 zinc fingers controls binding geometry and the residues able to specify DNA targets (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:20 Ignacio Ibarra Del Río: Expanding the prediction of protein-DNA ternary complex binding using DNA-shape (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:20 - 11:40 Jeffrey Spencer: A deep mutational scan of Cas9 reveals that mutations in the PI domain influence targeting fidelity (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:40 - 12:10 Tim Hughes: The Human Transcription Factors (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 - 19:00 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, June 7
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:30 Harmen J. Bussemaker: A unified approach for quantifying and interpreting DNA shape readout by transcription factors (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:00 Miles Pufall: The effects of sequence and mismatches on Cas9 activity (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Yaakov Levy: Molecular principles for optimizing protein-DNA interactions (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Remo Rohs: A tale of DNA shape analysis: a user manual and next steps (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:00 Tom Tullius: DNA shape – intrinsic or induced? (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:30 Charles Vinson: Modified cytosine and DNA binding (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:50 - 13:30 OPEN (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:30 Henry Pratt: The ENCODE Encyclopedia of candidate cis-regulatory elements and transcription factor binding sites (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Jose Rodriguez-Martinez: Combinatorial recognition of DNA by bZIP transcription factors (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:00 Yaron Orenstein: Deep learning for protein-RNA interactions (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:30 Carlos Camacho: Towards a zinc finger code for RNA recognition (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:30 - 18:00 Jeff Vierstra: Footprinting the human genome (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, June 8
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)