Schedule for: 15w5119 - Sandpile Groups

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, November 15 and departing Friday November 20, 2015
Sunday, November 15
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins - open 24 hours (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
20:30 - 21:30 Informal gathering
A welcome drink will be served at the hotel.
(Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, November 16
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:00 Sam Payne: Sandpile groups of random graphs (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:31 - 10:53 Laura Florescu: Optimal control for diffusions on graphs (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:00 Samuel Hopkins: Monomizations of power ideals and an interval decomposition of acyclic partial orientations (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:30 Lionel Levine: Abelian networks and abelian logic gates (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Swee Hong Chan: Abelian networks and a weak version of Merino's theorem (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, November 17
09:00 - 09:50 Caroline Klivans: Chip firing on M-matrices and general invertible matrices (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Victor Reiner: Chip-firing on Dynkin diagrams and McKay quivers (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Hector Hugo Corrales Sanchez: Arithmetical Graphs and M-matrices (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:00 Carlos Enrique Valencia Oleta: Critical ideals and sandpile groups (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:30 Carlos Alejandro Alfaro Montufar: A sandpile group characterization problem (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Wilfried Huss: Rotor-router walks on Galton-Watson trees (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, November 18
09:00 - 09:50 Melody Chan: Sandpile groups in tropical geometry (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Nikita KALININ: Tropical curves in sandpile models I (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:50 Mikhail Shkolnikov: Tropical curves in sandpile models II (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:50 - 12:20 David Perkinson: Sandpiles in Sage (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, November 19
09:00 - 09:50 Farbod Shokrieh: Matroids and their Jacobians (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Spencer Backman: Chip-firing and Riemann-Roch theory via partial graph orientations (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 10:50 Lilla Tóthmérész: Computing the rank of a divisor on a graph is NP-hard. (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 11:50 Darren Glass: Critical Groups of Graphs with Dihedral Actions (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:20 Avi Levy: The Discrete Inverse Problem and the Sandpile Group (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:10 Anton Dochtermann: Chip-firing on tropical hyperplane arrangements (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 15:50 Chi Ho Yuen: Geometric Bijections Between Spanning Trees and Break Divisors (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, November 20
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)