BIRS Live Stream Schedule

Below is the schedule of talks, not necessarily those that will be broadcast. We encourage participants to record and broadcast their talks, but it is up to them to press the button.

Quantum Walks and Information Tasks (Apr 21 to 26)

Monday April 22 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2019-04-22T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Igor Jex of Czech Technical University, Photons walking the line
Monday April 22 between 10:15 and 11:00 MDT [2019-04-22T10:15:00.00-06:00]
Felix Thiel of Bar-Ilan University, The quantum first detection problem
Monday April 22 between 11:00 and 11:45 MDT [2019-04-22T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Carlos Lardizabal of Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Mean hitting times of open quantum walks in terms of generalized inverses
Monday April 22 between 15:00 and 15:45 MDT [2019-04-22T15:00:00.00-06:00]
Tom Bannink of Center for Mathematics and Computer Science Amsterdam, Power series in stochastic processes
Tuesday April 23 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2019-04-23T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Reinhard Werner of Leibniz Universität Hannover, Quantum walks and coarse structure
Tuesday April 23 between 10:15 and 11:00 MDT [2019-04-23T10:15:00.00-06:00]
Tobias Geib of Leibniz University Hannover, Quantum walks in external gauge fields
Tuesday April 23 between 11:00 and 11:45 MDT [2019-04-23T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Tamás Kiss of Wigner Research Centre for Physics Hungary, Measurement induced complex chaos in quantum protocols
Tuesday April 23 between 13:45 and 14:30 MDT [2019-04-23T13:45:00.00-06:00]
Janos Asboth of Wigner Research Centre for Physics Hungary, Detecting topological invariants of quantum walks via weak measurements and losses
Tuesday April 23 between 15:00 and 15:45 MDT [2019-04-23T15:00:00.00-06:00]
David Feder of University of Calgary, Detecting two-dimensional topological states using quantum walks
Wednesday April 24 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2019-04-24T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Andris Ambainis of University of Latvia, Quadratic speedup for finding marked vertices by quantum walks
Wednesday April 24 between 10:15 and 11:00 MDT [2019-04-24T10:15:00.00-06:00]
Jérémie Roland of Université libre de Bruxelles, Finding a marked node on any graph by continuous time quantum walk
Wednesday April 24 between 11:00 and 11:45 MDT [2019-04-24T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Annie Wei of MIT, Adaptive quantum simulated annealing for Bayesian inference and estimating partition functions
Thursday April 25 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2019-04-25T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Gabriel Coutinho of Federal University of Minas Gerais, Open problems in continuous-time quantum walks
Thursday April 25 between 10:15 and 11:00 MDT [2019-04-25T10:15:00.00-06:00]
Krystal Guo of Universite libre de Bruxelles, Average mixing matrix of quantum walks
Thursday April 25 between 11:00 and 11:45 MDT [2019-04-25T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Xiaohong Zhang of University of Manitoba, Fractional revival of threshold graphs under Laplacian dynamics
Thursday April 25 between 13:45 and 14:30 MDT [2019-04-25T13:45:00.00-06:00]
Hanmeng Zhan of University of Waterloo, Quantum walks, orthogonal polynomials, and spectral graph theory
Thursday April 25 between 15:00 and 15:45 MDT [2019-04-25T15:00:00.00-06:00]
Hiroshi Miki of Meteorological College, Multivariate Krawtchouk polynomials and quantum walks on the associated graphs
Friday April 26 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2019-04-26T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Francisco Alberto Grunbaum of University of California, Berkeley, Time-band limiting: searching for a miracle, armed with a new motivation
Friday April 26 between 10:15 and 11:00 MDT [2019-04-26T10:15:00.00-06:00]
Albert Werner of University of Copenhagen, Tensor network representations from the geometry of entangled states

Modelling of Thin Liquid Films-Asymptotic Approach vs. Gradient Dynamics (Apr 28 to May 3)

Monday April 29 between 09:00 and 09:20 MDT [2019-04-29T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Uwe Thiele of Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Gradient dynamics models for thin liquid films - an overview
Monday April 29 between 09:20 and 09:40 MDT [2019-04-29T09:20:00.00-06:00]
Shaun Hendy of The University of Auckland, Droplets on tilted superhydrophobic and SLIPS surfaces
Monday April 29 between 09:40 and 10:00 MDT [2019-04-29T09:40:00.00-06:00]
Alejandro D Rey of McGill University, Multiscale Wrinkling Patterns in Helicoidal Plywood  Surfaces
Monday April 29 between 10:30 and 10:50 MDT [2019-04-29T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Karin John of Université Grenoble-Alpes, Spreading strategies and morphology of bacterial colonies: interplay between passive physico-chemical effects and bioactive growth
Monday April 29 between 10:50 and 11:10 MDT [2019-04-29T10:50:00.00-06:00]
Ian Hewitt of University of Oxford, Gravity-driven thin-film flow with solidification
Monday April 29 between 11:10 and 11:30 MDT [2019-04-29T11:10:00.00-06:00]
Alice Thompson of University of Manchester, Feedback control of falling liquid films
Monday April 29 between 14:20 and 14:40 MDT [2019-04-29T14:20:00.00-06:00]
Ofer Manor of Technion - Israel Institute of Technology Haifa, Pattern deposition of colloidal particles
Monday April 29 between 14:40 and 15:00 MDT [2019-04-29T14:40:00.00-06:00]
Rodolfo Cuerno of Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Nanofluid down an incline: nonlinear description of ion-induced solid flow
Monday April 29 between 15:30 and 15:50 MDT [2019-04-29T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Mathieu Sellier of University of Canterbury, Optimal control of thin films: from pancake making to coating
Monday April 29 between 15:50 and 16:10 MDT [2019-04-29T15:50:00.00-06:00]
Lou Kondic of New Jersey Institute of Technology, Modeling liquid crystal films on nanoscale
Monday April 29 between 16:10 and 16:30 MDT [2019-04-29T16:10:00.00-06:00]
Yvonne Stokes of University of Adelaide, Thin-film flow and particle sorting in a curved duct.
Tuesday April 30 between 09:00 and 09:20 MDT [2019-04-30T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Chun Liu of Illinois Institute of Technology, General Diffusion and Dynamic Boundary Conditions
Tuesday April 30 between 09:20 and 09:40 MDT [2019-04-30T09:20:00.00-06:00]
Pirouz Kavehpour of UCLA
Tuesday April 30 between 09:40 and 10:00 MDT [2019-04-30T09:40:00.00-06:00]
Marcus Mueller of University of Gottingen, Connecting particle-based simulations to continuum models: Examples from simple and multicomponent polymer liquids
Tuesday April 30 between 10:30 and 10:50 MDT [2019-04-30T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Yuan-Nan Young of NJIT, Long-wave dynamics of a lubrication layer under an inextensible elastic membrane
Tuesday April 30 between 10:50 and 11:10 MDT [2019-04-30T10:50:00.00-06:00]
Omar Matar of Imperial College London
Tuesday April 30 between 11:10 and 11:30 MDT [2019-04-30T11:10:00.00-06:00]
Te-Sheng Lin of National Chiao Tung University, Two dimensional pulse dynamics on electrified falling films
Tuesday April 30 between 13:30 and 13:50 MDT [2019-04-30T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Marina Chugunova of Claremont Graduate University, Motion of Liquid Films in the Gas Channels
Tuesday April 30 between 13:50 and 14:10 MDT [2019-04-30T13:50:00.00-06:00]
Marco Fontelos of CSIC Madrid, Discrete self-similarity in thin film equations and the formation of iterated structures
Tuesday April 30 between 14:10 and 14:30 MDT [2019-04-30T14:10:00.00-06:00]
Svetlana Gurevich of University of Münster, Control and selection of spatio-temporal patterns in dynamic self- assembly systems
Tuesday April 30 between 14:30 and 14:50 MDT [2019-04-30T14:30:00.00-06:00]
Vladimir Ajaev of Southern Methodist University Dallas, Stability and break-up of thin electrolyte films on patterned surfaces
Tuesday April 30 between 15:30 and 15:50 MDT [2019-04-30T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Satish Kumar of University of Minnesota, Imbibition and Evaporation of Droplets of Colloidal Suspensions on Permeable Substrates
Tuesday April 30 between 15:50 and 16:10 MDT [2019-04-30T15:50:00.00-06:00]
James Oliver of University of Oxford, On the evolution and lifetime of a thin evaporating drop
Tuesday April 30 between 16:10 and 16:30 MDT [2019-04-30T16:10:00.00-06:00]
Dirk Peschka of Weierstrass Institute Berlin, Dynamic contact angles via generalized gradient flows
Wednesday May 1 between 09:00 and 09:20 MDT [2019-05-01T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Neil Balmforth of University of British Columbia, Thin films of viscoplastic fluid
Wednesday May 1 between 09:20 and 09:40 MDT [2019-05-01T09:20:00.00-06:00]
Stephen Wilson of University of Strathclyde
Wednesday May 1 between 09:40 and 10:00 MDT [2019-05-01T09:40:00.00-06:00]
Rouslan Krechetnikov of University of Alberta, On application of lubrication approximations to non-unidirectional flows
Wednesday May 1 between 10:30 and 10:50 MDT [2019-05-01T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Claudia Falcon of University of California Los Angeles, Dynamics of thin liquid films down vertical fibers
Wednesday May 1 between 10:50 and 11:10 MDT [2019-05-01T10:50:00.00-06:00]
Alejandro G. Gonzalez of National University of Central Buenos Aires, The breakup of liquid grids towards a regular pattern of drops
Wednesday May 1 between 11:10 and 11:30 MDT [2019-05-01T11:10:00.00-06:00]
Andrew Archer of Loughborough University UK, Thin-film kinetic Monte Carlo modelling of droplets evaporating, coalescing and sliding on surfaces
Thursday May 2 between 09:00 and 09:20 MDT [2019-05-02T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Andrew Hazel of University of Manchester, Multiple solutions in free surface flows
Thursday May 2 between 09:20 and 09:40 MDT [2019-05-02T09:20:00.00-06:00]
James J Feng of University of British Columbia, Tear-film breakup: the role of membrane-associated mucin polymers
Thursday May 2 between 09:40 and 10:00 MDT [2019-05-02T09:40:00.00-06:00]
Olivier Pierre-Louis of Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, A thin film model for crystal growth and dissolution in confinement
Thursday May 2 between 10:30 and 10:50 MDT [2019-05-02T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Thomas Witelski of Duke University, Dynamics of non-conservative fluid thin films
Thursday May 2 between 10:50 and 11:10 MDT [2019-05-02T10:50:00.00-06:00]
Guenther Gruen of Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Thin liquid films influenced by thermal fluctuations: modeling, analysis, and simulation
Thursday May 2 between 11:10 and 11:30 MDT [2019-05-02T11:10:00.00-06:00]
Michael Shearer of North Carolina State University, A Phase-Field Model For Hele-Shaw Flow
Thursday May 2 between 13:30 and 13:50 MDT [2019-05-02T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Radu Cimpeanu of University of Oxford, Electrically induced stabilization of liquid films coating the underside of a surface
Thursday May 2 between 13:50 and 14:10 MDT [2019-05-02T13:50:00.00-06:00]
Xingkun Man of Beihang University, The Drying of Liquid Droplets

Alberta Number Theory Days XI (ANTD XI) (May 10 to 12)

Saturday May 11 between 09:10 and 10:00 MDT [2019-05-11T09:10:00.00-06:00]
Julia Gordon of University of British Columbia
Saturday May 11 between 10:05 and 10:25 MDT [2019-05-11T10:05:00.00-06:00]
Nitin Kumar Chidambaram of University of Alberta
Saturday May 11 between 10:55 and 11:35 MDT [2019-05-11T10:55:00.00-06:00]
Jonathan Webster of University of Calgary (visiting)
Saturday May 11 between 11:40 and 12:10 MDT [2019-05-11T11:40:00.00-06:00]
Jack Klys of University of Calgary
Saturday May 11 between 13:50 and 14:30 MDT [2019-05-11T13:50:00.00-06:00]
Adam Topaz of University of Alberta
Saturday May 11 between 14:35 and 15:05 MDT [2019-05-11T14:35:00.00-06:00]
Karol Koziol of University of Alberta
Saturday May 11 between 15:50 and 16:20 MDT [2019-05-11T15:50:00.00-06:00]
Jamie Juul of University of British Columbia
Sunday May 12 between 09:00 and 09:40 MDT [2019-05-12T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Amir Akbary of University of Lethbridge
Sunday May 12 between 09:45 and 10:25 MDT [2019-05-12T09:45:00.00-06:00]
Alia Hamieh of University of Northern British Columbia
Sunday May 12 between 11:05 and 11:25 MDT [2019-05-12T11:05:00.00-06:00]
Sumin Leem of University of Calgary
Sunday May 12 between 11:30 and 12:10 MDT [2019-05-12T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Andrew Fiori of University of Lethbridge