BIRS Live Stream Schedule

Below is the schedule of talks, not necessarily those that will be broadcast. We encourage participants to record and broadcast their talks, but it is up to them to press the button.

Crossing Numbers: Theory and Applications (Oct 21 to 26)

Tomorrow between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2018-10-23T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Marcus Schaefer of DePaul University, Crossing Numbers: Some Open Questions

Hessenberg Varieties in Combinatorics, Geometry and Representation Theory (Oct 21 to 26)

Tomorrow between 13:30 and 14:30 MDT [2018-10-23T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Mikiya Masuda of Osaka City University, The cohomology rings of regular semisimple Hessenberg varieties for $h=(h(1),n,\ldots,n)$
Tomorrow between 15:00 and 16:00 MDT [2018-10-23T15:00:00.00-06:00]
Tatsuya Horiguchi of Osaka University, The cohomology rings of regular nilpotent Hessenberg varieties and Schubert polynomials
Tomorrow between 16:15 and 17:15 MDT [2018-10-23T16:15:00.00-06:00]
James Carrell of University of British Columbia, Cohomology algebras of varieties with a 'regular' $(\mathbb{G}_a,\mathbb{G}_m)$-action

Crossing Numbers: Theory and Applications (Oct 21 to 26)

Wednesday October 24 between 09:00 and 09:30 MDT [2018-10-24T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Petr Hlineny of Masaryk University, Crossing-critical graphs: Introduction
Wednesday October 24 between 09:30 and 10:00 MDT [2018-10-24T09:30:00.00-06:00]
Zdenek Dvorak of Charles University, Structure and generation of crossing-critical graphs

Hessenberg Varieties in Combinatorics, Geometry and Representation Theory (Oct 21 to 26)

Wednesday October 24 between 10:15 and 10:45 MDT [2018-10-24T10:15:00.00-06:00]
Jim Haglund of University of Pennsylvania, The $q \to q+1$ phenomenon
Wednesday October 24 between 11:00 and 12:00 MDT [2018-10-24T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Mark Skandera of Lehigh University, Trace functions, the Kazhdan-Lusztig basis, and chromatic quasisymmetric functions

Crossing Numbers: Theory and Applications (Oct 21 to 26)

Thursday October 25 between 09:00 and 09:30 MDT [2018-10-25T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Markus Chimani of University Osnabrueck, Crossing number of random graphs
Thursday October 25 between 09:30 and 10:00 MDT [2018-10-25T09:30:00.00-06:00]
Drago Bokal of University of Maribor, 2-crossing-critical graphs as lego bricks for inviting kids to graph theory

Hessenberg Varieties in Combinatorics, Geometry and Representation Theory (Oct 21 to 26)

Thursday October 25 between 14:00 and 15:00 MDT [2018-10-25T14:00:00.00-06:00]
Peter Crooks of Northeastern University, Integrable systems on families of Hessenberg varieties
Thursday October 25 between 15:30 and 16:30 MDT [2018-10-25T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Ting Xue of University of Melbourne, Springer correspondence and Hessenberg varieties

Intersection of Information Theory and Signal Processing: New Signal Models, their Information Content and Acquisition Complexity (Oct 28 to Nov 2)

Monday October 29 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2018-10-29T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Venkat Chandrasekaran of California Institute of Technology, Learning Regularizers from Data
Monday October 29 between 10:30 and 11:00 MDT [2018-10-29T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Arian Maleki of Columbia University, Comparing Signal Recovery Algorithms: Phase Transition Analysis and Beyond
Monday October 29 between 11:00 and 11:30 MDT [2018-10-29T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Aaron Berk of University of British Columbia, Parameter instability regimes in proximal denoising
Monday October 29 between 14:20 and 15:00 MDT [2018-10-29T14:20:00.00-06:00]
Vivek Goyal of Boston University, Dead Time Compensation for High-Flux Ranging
Monday October 29 between 15:30 and 16:30 MDT [2018-10-29T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Alon Kipnis of Stanford University, Information efficient data acquisition using analog to digital compression
Monday October 29 between 16:30 and 17:00 MDT [2018-10-29T16:30:00.00-06:00]
John Murray-Bruce of Boston University, Beyond Binomial and Negative Binomial: Adaptation in Bernoulli Parameter Estimation
Monday October 29 between 17:00 and 17:30 MDT [2018-10-29T17:00:00.00-06:00]
Wenda Zhou of Columbia University, Compressed Sensing in the Presence of Speckle Noise
Tuesday October 30 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2018-10-30T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Michelle Effros of California Institue of Technology
Tuesday October 30 between 10:30 and 11:00 MDT [2018-10-30T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Armeen Taeb of California Institute of Technology, False Discovery and Its Control in Low Rank Estimation
Tuesday October 30 between 11:00 and 11:30 MDT [2018-10-30T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Eric Lybrand of University of California San Diego, Quantization for Low-Rank Matrix Recovery
Tuesday October 30 between 13:30 and 14:30 MDT [2018-10-30T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Ozgur Yilmaz of University of British Columbia, Near-optimal sample complexity for convex tensor completion
Tuesday October 30 between 14:30 and 15:00 MDT [2018-10-30T14:30:00.00-06:00]
Xiaowei Li of University of British Columbia, Concentration for Euclidean Norm of Random Vectors
Tuesday October 30 between 15:30 and 16:00 MDT [2018-10-30T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Amichai Painsky of The Hebrew University, Non-linear CCA: An Information-Theoretic Approach
Tuesday October 30 between 16:00 and 16:30 MDT [2018-10-30T16:00:00.00-06:00]
Kaiming Shen of University of Toronto, Fractional Programming for Communication Systems
Tuesday October 30 between 16:30 and 17:00 MDT [2018-10-30T16:30:00.00-06:00]
Wei Yu of University of Toronto, Massive Connectivity with Massive MIMO
Tuesday October 30 between 17:00 and 17:30 MDT [2018-10-30T17:00:00.00-06:00]
Haroon Raja of 1987, Principal Component Analysis for High Streaming Rate and Distributed Data
Wednesday October 31 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2018-10-31T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Lizhong Zheng of Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Local Geometric Analysis and Applications to Learning Algorithms.
Wednesday October 31 between 10:30 and 11:00 MDT [2018-10-31T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Miguel Rodrigues of University College London, On the Generalization Properties of Deep Neural Networks
Wednesday October 31 between 11:00 and 11:30 MDT [2018-10-31T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Salman Salamatian of Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Principal Inertia Components & Applications
Thursday November 1 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2018-11-01T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Shirin Jalali of Nokia Bell Labs, Using compression codes for efficient data acquisition
Thursday November 1 between 10:30 and 11:00 MDT [2018-11-01T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Rayan Saab of UC San Diego, New and Improved Binary Embeddings of Data (and Quantization for Compressed Sensing with Structured Random Matrices)
Thursday November 1 between 11:00 and 11:30 MDT [2018-11-01T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Laurent Jacques of UCLouvain (Belgium), Dithered quantized compressive sensing with arbitrary RIP matrices
Thursday November 1 between 13:30 and 14:30 MDT [2018-11-01T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Waheed Bajwa of Rutgers University, Sample Complexity and Algorithms for Dictionary Learning from Tensor Data
Thursday November 1 between 15:30 and 16:00 MDT [2018-11-01T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Maxim Goukhshtein of University of Toronto, Distributed Coding of Compressively Sensed Sources
Thursday November 1 between 16:00 and 16:30 MDT [2018-11-01T16:00:00.00-06:00]
Nir Shlezinger of Technion, Hardware-limited task-based quantization.
Thursday November 1 between 16:30 and 17:00 MDT [2018-11-01T16:30:00.00-06:00]
Vincent Schellekens of Université Catholique de Louvain, Compressive Learning with quantized embedding of datasets
Thursday November 1 between 17:00 and 17:30 MDT [2018-11-01T17:00:00.00-06:00]
Xiugang Wu of University of Delaware, Minimax Learning for Remote Prediction

Unifying Themes in Ramsey Theory (Nov 18 to 23)

Monday November 19 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2018-11-19T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Jaroslav Nesetril of Charles University, Prague, Unifying Themes in Ramsey Theory
Monday November 19 between 09:45 and 10:30 MDT [2018-11-19T09:45:00.00-06:00]
Michael Kompatscher of Charles University Prague, Ramsey (and other) properties of metrically homogeneous graphs
Monday November 19 between 11:00 and 11:45 MDT [2018-11-19T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Matej Konecny of Charles University, Binary symmetric Ramsey classes via semigroup-valued metric spaces
Monday November 19 between 13:30 and 14:15 MDT [2018-11-19T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Norbert Sauer of University of Calgary, Distinguishing and partitioning of homogenous metric spaces
Monday November 19 between 14:15 and 15:00 MDT [2018-11-19T14:15:00.00-06:00]
Jan Hubička of Charles University, Combinatorial proofs of the extension property for partial automorphisms
Monday November 19 between 15:30 and 16:15 MDT [2018-11-19T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Marcin Sabok of McGill University, The Hrushovski property for hypertournaments and profinite topologies
Tuesday November 20 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2018-11-20T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Friedrich Martin Schneider of Technische Universitat Dresden, Concentration and dissipation in automorphism groups
Tuesday November 20 between 09:45 and 10:30 MDT [2018-11-20T09:45:00.00-06:00]
Colin Jahel of Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, Unique ergodicity, the semigeneric directed graph and short exact sequences
Tuesday November 20 between 11:00 and 11:45 MDT [2018-11-20T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Andy Zucker of Institut de Mathématique de Jussieu, Group extensions and metrizability of the universal minimal flow.
Tuesday November 20 between 13:30 and 14:15 MDT [2018-11-20T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Wieslaw Kubis of Czech Academy of Sciences, Uniform homogeneity
Tuesday November 20 between 14:15 and 15:00 MDT [2018-11-20T14:15:00.00-06:00]
Milos S. Kurilic of University of Novi Sad, (BI-)CONDENSABILITY OF RELATIONAL STRUCTURES
Tuesday November 20 between 15:30 and 16:15 MDT [2018-11-20T15:30:00.00-06:00]
David Hartman of Charles University in Prague, On equality of two classes of homomorphism-homogeneous relational structures
Wednesday November 21 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2018-11-21T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Martin Balko of Charles University, Ramsey numbers of edge-ordered-graphs
Wednesday November 21 between 09:45 and 10:30 MDT [2018-11-21T09:45:00.00-06:00]
Lionel Nguyen Van Thé of University of Aix-Marseille, Revisiting the Erdös-Rado canonical partition theorem
Wednesday November 21 between 11:00 and 11:45 MDT [2018-11-21T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Sam Braunfeld of University of Maryland, College Park, Homogeneous finite-dimensional permutation structures
Thursday November 22 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2018-11-22T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Martino Lupini of Victoria University of Wellington, An infinitary Gowers theorem for multiple tetris operation
Thursday November 22 between 09:45 and 10:30 MDT [2018-11-22T09:45:00.00-06:00]
Francisco Guevara Parra of University of Toronto, Tukey reducibility and metrizable groups
Thursday November 22 between 11:00 and 11:45 MDT [2018-11-22T11:00:00.00-06:00]
David Chodounsky of Charles University, Prague, The HL-property and indestructible reaping families
Thursday November 22 between 13:30 and 14:15 MDT [2018-11-22T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Natasha Dobrinen of University of Denver, Ramsey theory of the Henson graphs
Thursday November 22 between 14:15 and 15:00 MDT [2018-11-22T14:15:00.00-06:00]
Michael Pinsker of Technische Universität Wien / Charles University Prague, Canonical functions and the Ramsey property, revisited
Thursday November 22 between 15:30 and 16:15 MDT [2018-11-22T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Aleksandra Kwiatkowska of University of Münster/University of Wrocław, Universal minimal flows of the homeomorphism groups of Wazewski dendrites.
Thursday November 22 between 16:15 and 17:00 MDT [2018-11-22T16:15:00.00-06:00]
Jordi Lopez-Abad of UNED, Approximate Ramsey properties of Banach spaces.
Thursday November 22 between 19:30 and 20:30 MDT [2018-11-22T19:30:00.00-06:00]
Michael Hrusak of Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Working Session - "Ramsey type problems on Borel ideals" Moderator: Michael Hrusak
Friday November 23 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2018-11-23T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Noé de Rancourt of Université Paris Diderot, An abstract formalism for strategical Ramsey theory
Friday November 23 between 09:45 and 10:30 MDT [2018-11-23T09:45:00.00-06:00]
Dragan Masulovic of University of Novi Sad, Serbia, Structural Ramsey Theory from the Point of View of Category Theory
Friday November 23 between 11:00 and 11:45 MDT [2018-11-23T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Micheal Pawliuk of University of Calgary, Connections between Ramsey theory and Big data
Friday November 23 between 11:45 and 12:00 MDT [2018-11-23T11:45:00.00-06:00]
Stevo Todorcevic of University of Toronto, Concluding Remarks - Unifying Themes in Ramsey Theory