Schedule for: 18w5153 - Quantitative Analysis of Immune Cell Migration and Spatial Processes in Health and Disease

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, June 24 and departing Friday June 29, 2018
Sunday, June 24
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:30 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
20:30 - 21:30 Informal gathering (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, June 25
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:20 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:20 - 10:20 Matthew Krummel: Search Strategies in T Cells (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:20 - 11:00 Melanie Moses: What contributes to scale invariance in the immune response? (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:20 - 12:00 Audrey Gerard: Collective CD8 T cell responses: How do T cell clones co-exist and co-regulate each other during an immune response? (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:40 Irina Grigorova: Wandering cells: dissecting spatio-temporal regulation of B cell responses (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:40 - 13:20 Heather Melichar: Revisiting the affinity model: the spatio-temporal dynamics of thymic selection (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:20 - 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:40 Janine Coombes: Regulation of immune cell migration: lessons from parasites (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:40 - 16:20 Ajitha Thanabalasuriar: Unravelling pulmonary immune responses to infection in real-time (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:20 - 16:40 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:40 - 17:20 Joost Beltman: Quantification of anti-tumoral activity of T cells through computational modeling (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, June 26
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:40 Mark J. Miller: Antigen recognition logistics in the FRC network milieu (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:40 - 10:20 Mario Novkovic: Fibroblastic Stromal Cell Networks in Lymph Nodes (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:20 - 11:00 Rob de Boer: Why do Fibroblastic Reticular Cell networks in lymph nodes have small world properties? (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:10 Scott Mueller: Dissecting the dynamics of immune responses in lymphoid and non-lymphoid tissues (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:10 - 12:50 Joshua Schiffer: Organized spatial structure of tissue-resident T-cells in mice and humans (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:50 - 13:30 Takaharu Okada: Dynamic interactions of sensory nerves, keratinocytes, and immune cells for skin homeostasis (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:40 Grant Lythe: Random distributions and random migration in homeostasis and immune responses (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:40 - 16:20 Judy Cannon: Environmental influences on T cell motion in intact tissues (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:20 - 16:40 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:40 - 17:20 Alex Huang: Near-physiological Microfluidic Models of Leukocyte Behavior: Challenges and Some Solutions (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:20 - 18:00 Morag Park: Distinct Immune Microenvironments Stratify Triple Negative Breast Cancer (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, June 27
07:30 - 08:40 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
08:40 - 09:20 Raphael Voituriez: Actin flows in cell migration: from locomotion to trajectories (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:20 - 10:00 Anna Labernadie: A mechanically active heterotypic E-cadherin/N-cadherin adhesion enables fibroblasts to drive cancer cell invasion (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Mexico World Cup game 2nd half (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:40 Anmar Khadra: Analyzing protein-protein interactions governing focal adhesion dynamics and stability (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:00 - 19:00 Group Trip (Oaxaca)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, June 28
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:40 Ana-Maria Lennon-Duménil: Dendritic Cell Migration Under Pressure (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:40 - 10:20 Bettina Weigelin: Tumor cell elimination requires T cell cooperation (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:20 - 11:00 Judith Mandl: Migration induced cell-shattering leads to a type 2 biased T cell response (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:10 Christoph Konradt: Imaging pathogen, endothelial cell and T cell interactions in the vascular compartment (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:10 - 12:50 Jun Abe: Real-time data processing for imaging of immune cell motility (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:50 - 13:30 Johannes Textor: Both cell-intrinsic and environmental factors constrain T cell migration strategies (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:40 Majid Abedi: A computational model to study cell migration in single/multi-cellular systems in 3D extracellular matrices (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:40 - 16:20 Brian Camley: Cell-to-cell variability, tissue rheology, and collective measurements (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:20 - 16:50 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:50 - 17:50 Moderated discussion
Four people from the group will lead the discussion. We propose: Shana Coley, Melanie Moses, Scott Mueller, and Raphael Voituriez
(Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, June 29
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 12:00 Unstructured time for discussion with remaining participants (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)