Schedule for: 18w5126 - Mathematics of the Cell: Mechanical and Chemical Signaling across Scales

Arriving in Banff, Alberta on Sunday, August 12 and departing Friday August 17, 2018
Sunday, August 12
16:00 - 17:30 Check-in begins at 16:00 on Sunday and is open 24 hours (Front Desk - Professional Development Centre)
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner
A buffet dinner is served daily between 5:30pm and 7:30pm in the Vistas Dining Room, the top floor of the Sally Borden Building.
(Vistas Dining Room)
20:00 - 22:00 Informal gathering (Corbett Hall Lounge (CH 2110))
Monday, August 13
07:00 - 08:45 Breakfast
Breakfast is served daily between 7 and 9am in the Vistas Dining Room, the top floor of the Sally Borden Building.
(Vistas Dining Room)
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Welcome by BIRS Staff
A brief introduction to BIRS with important logistical information, technology instruction, and opportunity for participants to ask questions.
(TCPL 201)
09:00 - 09:40 Angelika Manhart: Cofilin mediated actin network disassembly and steering (TCPL 201)
09:40 - 10:20 Zoltan Neufeld: Modelling collective migration of mesenchymal and epithelial cells (TCPL 201)
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
10:40 - 11:20 Alan Lindsay: The Role of Receptor Clustering in Chemoreception (TCPL 201)
11:20 - 12:00 Jared Toettcher: Protein phase separation provides long-term memory of transient spatial stimuli (TCPL 201)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch (Vistas Dining Room)
13:00 - 14:00 Guided Tour of The Banff Centre
Meet in the Corbett Hall Lounge for a guided tour of The Banff Centre campus.
(Corbett Hall Lounge (CH 2110))
14:00 - 14:20 Group Photo
Meet in foyer of TCPL to participate in the BIRS group photo. The photograph will be taken outdoors, so dress appropriately for the weather. Please don't be late, or you might not be in the official group photo!
(TCPL 201)
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner
A buffet dinner is served daily between 5:30pm and 7:30pm in the Vistas Dining Room, the top floor of the Sally Borden Building.
(Vistas Dining Room)
19:30 - 20:10 Calina Copos: The mechanical coordination of collective locomotion (TCPL 201)
20:10 - 20:50 Orion Weiner: A template for actin organization at the leading edge (TCPL 201)
20:50 - 21:30 Martin Howard: Dissecting sizer mechanisms for geometry-based size control in fission yeast (TCPL 201)
Tuesday, August 14
07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast (Vistas Dining Room)
08:30 - 09:10 Veronica Ciocanel: Modeling microtubule-based transport of mRNA in achieving frog oocyte polarity (TCPL 201)
09:10 - 09:50 Ashok Prasad: Mechanical Spectroscopy of Cells: Analyzing the random motion of intracellular probes (TCPL 201)
09:50 - 10:30 Otger Campas: Mechanical control of cell and tissue morphogenesis (TCPL 201)
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
10:50 - 11:30 Daniel Needleman: Biophysics of Spindle Positioning and Elongation (TCPL 201)
11:30 - 12:10 David Williams: Integrating multiple modalities across a high-replicate data set (TCPL 201)
12:10 - 13:30 Lunch (Vistas Dining Room)
13:30 - 15:30 Posters (TCPL 201)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner (Vistas Dining Room)
19:30 - 20:10 Alexandria Volkening: Agent-based models of cellular self-organization (TCPL 201)
20:10 - 20:50 Holly Goodson: Using computational models to establish a multi-scale understanding of microtubule dynamics (TCPL 201)
20:50 - 21:30 Jonathon Howard: Motor proteins, Microtubules and Morphogenesis (TCPL 201)
Wednesday, August 15
07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast (Vistas Dining Room)
08:30 - 09:10 Bin Xu: Modeling Cell Polarization in Fission Yeast (TCPL 201)
09:10 - 09:50 Adriana Dawes: Antagonistic motor protein dynamics in contractile ring structures (TCPL 201)
09:50 - 10:30 Bill Holmes: Modeling cytoskeletal regulation of insulin availability in Beta cells (TCPL 201)
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
10:50 - 11:30 Moumita Das: Structure function properties of cytoskeletal and extracellular networks: Mechanics and crack propagation (TCPL 201)
11:30 - 12:10 Alex Mogilner (TCPL 201)
12:10 - 13:00 Lunch (Vistas Dining Room)
13:30 - 17:30 Free Afternoon (Banff National Park)
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner (Vistas Dining Room)
19:30 - 20:10 Matt Bovyn: 3D stochastic simulations of cargo transport reveal the influence of cargo and environment (TCPL 201)
20:10 - 20:50 Jesse Gatlin: Investigating the mechanics of centrosomal aster positioning using tunable ‘cell’ geometries (TCPL 201)
20:50 - 21:30 Ken Jacobson: Challenges to understanding the regulation of lateral mobility in the plasma membrane (TCPL 201)
Thursday, August 16
07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast (Vistas Dining Room)
08:30 - 09:10 Andreas Buttenschoen: A 3D cell-based model of ECM invasion facilitated by filopodia, ECM degradation, and cell deformation (TCPL 201)
09:10 - 09:50 Meredith Betterton: Modeling spindle assembly and chromosome alignment in mitosis (TCPL 201)
09:50 - 10:30 Garegin Papoian: Theory of Active and Passive Force Dipoles in Contractile Acto-Myosin Networks (TCPL 201)
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
10:50 - 11:30 Arpita Upadhyaya: Forces and mechanosensing in immune cells (TCPL 201)
11:30 - 12:10 William Bement: The cell cortex as an excitable medium: at the interface of chemical and mechanical signaling (TCPL 201)
12:10 - 13:00 Lunch (Vistas Dining Room)
13:30 - 15:30 Posters (TCPL Foyer)
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner (Vistas Dining Room)
19:30 - 20:10 Lara Clemens: Multiply-phosphorylated intrinsically disordered signaling molecules can exhibit emergent cooperativity and sequential binding (TCPL 201)
20:10 - 20:35 Leah Edelstein-Keshet: Revisiting the mechanochemical cell (TCPL 201)
20:35 - 20:48 Elisabeth Rens: Mathematics of the Cell (TCPL 201)
20:50 - 21:30 James J Feng: Spontaneous collective migration of neural crest cells (TCPL 201)
Friday, August 17
07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast (Vistas Dining Room)
08:29 - 11:30 Checkout by Noon
5-day workshop participants are welcome to use BIRS facilities (BIRS Coffee Lounge, TCPL and Reading Room) until 3 pm on Friday, although participants are still required to checkout of the guest rooms by 12 noon.
(Front Desk - Professional Development Centre)
08:30 - 09:10 Rachel Lee: Dynamics Phenotyping across Length and Time Scales in Collective Cell Migration (TCPL 201)
09:10 - 09:50 Nathan Goehring: PAR protein mobility and symmetry-breaking in the C. elegans embryo (TCPL 201)
09:50 - 10:30 Amy Maddox: Negative regulation of contractility in dynamic and stable actomyosin rings (TCPL 201)
10:30 - 11:10 Dan Fletcher: Cell-cell signaling driven by physical segregation of proteins (TCPL 201)
11:10 - 11:30 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
12:10 - 13:00 Lunch (Vistas Dining Room)