Schedule for: 18w5087 - Recent Advances in Banach lattices

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, April 29 and departing Friday May 4, 2018
Sunday, April 29
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:30 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
20:30 - 21:30 Informal gathering (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, April 30
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:00 - 09:45 Gerard Buskes: Tensor products and polynomials on Banach lattices I (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:45 - 10:30 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:45 Gerard Buskes: Tensor products and polynomials on Banach lattices II (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:45 - 13:00 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:20 - 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:40 Pedro Tradacete: Free vector lattices (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:40 - 16:00 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:10 Pedro Tradacete: Free Banach lattice over a set (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:10 - 17:45 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:50 - 18:30 Pedro Tradacete: Free Banach lattice over a Banach space (Conference Room San Felipe)
18:35 - 19:00 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, May 1
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 10:00 Harold Garth Dales: An introduction to multi-norms (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:05 - 10:30 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 12:00 Niels Laustsen: $p$-multinorms and Banach lattices (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:05 - 12:30 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 13:30 Alexander Helemskii: Multi-normed spaces, based on non-discrete measures, their tensor products and applications (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 16:00 Timur Oikhberg: $p$-multinormed spaces: injectivity, projectivity, subquotient repesentation (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 19:00 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, May 2
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:50 Wen-Chi Kuo: Discrete time stochastic processes in vector lattices (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:50 - 10:10 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:10 - 11:00 Jacobus Grobler: Vector lattice methods and notions and Probability theory (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:20 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:20 - 12:10 Jacobus Grobler: A road map for option pricing via stochastic processes in vector lattices (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:10 - 12:30 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 - 19:00 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca (Monte Alban Tour))
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, May 3
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:40 Vladimir Troitsky: Uo-convergence (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:40 - 09:55 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:40 Vladimir Troitsky: Applications of uo-convergence to vector lattices (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:10 - 12:10 Foivos Xanthos: Applications of uo-convergence to stochastic processes and Math Finance (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:10 - 12:30 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 13:10 Jan Harm van der Walt: Order and uo-convergence in $C(X)$ (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:10 - 13:30 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:40 Marko Kandić: Un-convergence and un-topology (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:40 - 16:00 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:10 Mitchell Taylor: Unbounded topologies (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:10 - 17:30 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:30 - 18:10 Eduard Emelyanov: Unbounded convergence in convergence vector lattices (Conference Room San Felipe)
18:10 - 19:00 Questions and informal discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, May 4
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 10:00 Timur Oikhberg: Separable universal Banach lattices (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:10 - 10:30 Nazife Erkursun Ozcan: Workgroup discussion: uo-convergence and Komlos property (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Frederick Dashiell: Workgroup discussion: pre-duals of $C(K)$ spaces (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)