Schedule for: 18w5073 - Integrative Cell Models for Disease Intervention

Arriving in Banff, Alberta on Sunday, June 10 and departing Friday June 15, 2018
Sunday, June 10
16:00 - 17:30 Check-in begins at 16:00 on Sunday and is open 24 hours (Front Desk - Professional Development Centre)
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner
A buffet dinner is served daily between 5:30pm and 7:30pm in the Vistas Dining Room, the top floor of the Sally Borden Building.
(Vistas Dining Room)
20:00 - 22:00 Informal gathering (Corbett Hall Lounge (CH 2110))
Monday, June 11
07:00 - 08:45 Breakfast
Breakfast is served daily between 7 and 9am in the Vistas Dining Room, the top floor of the Sally Borden Building.
(Vistas Dining Room)
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Welcome by BIRS Staff
A brief introduction to BIRS with important logistical information, technology instruction, and opportunity for participants to ask questions.
(TCPL 201)
09:00 - 09:45 Matthew Scott: Growth dependence in susceptibility to antibiotics and phage infection (TCPL 201)
09:45 - 10:30 Ting Lu: Integrative modeling of bacterial gene circuits and their host (TCPL 201)
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break (TCPL foyer)
10:45 - 11:30 David Umulis: Delineating mechanisms of gradient formation by BMPs in zebrafish embryo development (TCPL 201)
11:30 - 12:15 Tomas Gedeon: Identifying Robust Hysteresis in Networks (TCPL 201)
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch
Lunch is served daily between 11:30am and 1:30pm in the Vistas Dining Room, the top floor of the Sally Borden Building.
(Vistas Dining Room)
13:00 - 14:00 Guided Tour of The Banff Centre
Meet in the Corbett Hall Lounge for a guided tour of The Banff Centre campus.
(Corbett Hall Lounge (CH 2110))
14:00 - 14:20 Group Photo
Meet in foyer of TCPL to participate in the BIRS group photo. The photograph will be taken outdoors, so dress appropriately for the weather. Please don't be late, or you might not be in the official group photo!
(TCPL 201)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
16:30 - 17:15 Bas Teusink: Balanced growth properties from basic biochemistry and optimal resource allocation (TCPL 201)
17:15 - 18:00 Frank Bruggeman: Optimal resource allocation and fitness maximisation by gene-regulatory circuits that sense metabolic states (TCPL 201)
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner
A buffet dinner is served daily between 5:30pm and 7:30pm in the Vistas Dining Room, the top floor of the Sally Borden Building.
(Vistas Dining Room)
Tuesday, June 12
07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast (Vistas Dining Room)
08:00 - 08:45 Edda Klipp: Systematic integration of models and data for yeast growth and division (TCPL 201)
08:45 - 09:30 Hans Othmer: The role the Hippo pathway in cell-cycle control and growth (TCPL 201)
09:30 - 10:15 Erik van Nimwegen: Quantitatively tracking gene regulation in single cells (TCPL 201)
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee break (TCPL foyer)
10:30 - 11:15 Carla Bosia: Inoculum-density dependent growth reveals inherent cooperative effects and stochasticity in cancer cell cultures (TCPL 201)
11:15 - 12:00 Teuta Pilizota: Bacterial flagellar motor as a single-cell 'voltmeter' reveals the mechanisms of stress induced damage (TCPL 201)
11:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Vistas Dining Room)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner (Vistas Dining Room)
Wednesday, June 13
07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast (Vistas Dining Room)
08:00 - 08:45 Jia Gou: Combinatorial signaling and downstream responses (TCPL 201)
08:45 - 09:30 Eldon Emberly: Competition for resources and synchronizing the segregation of plasmids in bacteria (TCPL 201)
09:30 - 10:15 Mary Dunlop: Dynamics, Feedback, and Transient Antibiotic Resistance in Single Cells (TCPL 201)
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
10:45 - 11:30 Rosalind Allen: Modelling the action of cell wall targeting antibiotics on Escherichia coli bacteria (TCPL 201)
11:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Vistas Dining Room)
13:30 - 17:30 Free Afternoon (Banff National Park)
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner (Vistas Dining Room)
Thursday, June 14
07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast (Vistas Dining Room)
08:00 - 08:45 Kamila Larripa: A mathematical model for tumor-immune dynamics in multiple myeloma (TCPL 201)
08:45 - 09:30 Luca Ciandrini: Ribosome economics (TCPL 201)
09:30 - 10:15 Meriem El Karoui: DNA repair and antibiotic tolerance in Escherichia coli (TCPL 201)
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
10:45 - 11:30 Bruno Martins: Round-the-clock: circadian regulation of cell size, division timings, and growth (TCPL 201)
11:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Vistas Dining Room)
11:30 - 12:15 Ariel Amir: From single-cell variability and correlations across lineages to the population growth (TCPL 201)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner (Vistas Dining Room)
Friday, June 15
07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast (Vistas Dining Room)
08:00 - 08:45 James Greene: Modeling drug resistance (TCPL 201)
08:45 - 09:30 Stefan Klumpp: Genes, machines, populations, aspects of bacterial growth (TCPL 201)
09:30 - 10:15 Vahid Shahrezaei: Proteome allocation and stochastic dynamics of genetic networks across growth conditions (TCPL 201)
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
10:30 - 11:15 Peter Swain: Predicting metabolic adaptation from networks of mutational paths (TCPL 201)
11:30 - 12:00 Checkout by Noon
5-day workshop participants are welcome to use BIRS facilities (BIRS Coffee Lounge, TCPL and Reading Room) until 3 pm on Friday, although participants are still required to checkout of the guest rooms by 12 noon.
(Front Desk - Professional Development Centre)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch from 11:30 to 13:30 (Vistas Dining Room)