Schedule for: 17w5143 - Principles of Gene Circuit Design

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, September 10 and departing Friday September 15, 2017
Sunday, September 10
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:30 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
20:30 - 21:30 Informal gathering (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, September 11
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:00 - 09:30 Bintu Lacramioara: Chromatin enables fractional gene regulation and epigenetic memory (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:35 - 10:05 Rodrigo Reyes: Speed dating while in a stable relationship: the dynamics of replisome subunits during active DNA replication (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:10 - 10:40 Jonathan Karr: Principle for modeling multiple pathways towards Whole Cell Models (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:10 - 11:40 Kathryn Miller-Jensen: Exploring how NF-κB-chromatin interactions drive diverse viral phenotypes and transcriptional bursting (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:45 - 12:15 Paul Francois: Untangling the biological hairball of immune recognition networks (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:20 - 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:30 Jan Skotheim: How Cell Growth Drives Proliferation: On the scaling (or not) of biosynthesis with cell size (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:35 - 16:05 Mayra Furlan: Promoter regulatory connections of the pluripotent genome (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:10 - 16:40 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:40 - 17:10 Yana Bromberg: Predicting modifiable protein residues for effective analysis of exonic variation (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:15 - 17:45 Mustafa Khammash: Antithetic Feedback motif leading to perfect adaptation (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, September 12
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:30 David Sprinzak: Quantitative analysis of the Notch transcriptional response using in-vivo synthetic biology (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:35 - 10:05 Nathalie Dostatni: Imaging transcription in living embryos : how data driven modeling could help understand patterning (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:10 - 10:40 Julio Augusto Freyre-Gonzalez: Towards a large-scale comparative systems biology across bacteria (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:10 - 11:40 Aleksandra Walczak: Diversity in immune receptor repertoires. (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:45 - 12:15 Enrique Hernández-Lemus: Loss of inter-chromosomal regulation in Breast Cancer (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:30 Omer Karin: Dynamical compensation and biphasic control in tissue circuits (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:35 - 16:05 Yaron Antebi: Signal perception in the BMP signaling system (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:10 - 16:40 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:40 - 17:10 María Rodríguez Martínez: Circuit modelling principles of B cell differentiation (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:15 - 17:45 Martin Howard: Mechanistic Basis of Quantitative Epigenetic Memory (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, September 13
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 14:00 Pablo Meyer: Monte Alban ruins visit (Bus trip to ruins)
12:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 19:00 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, September 14
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:30 Tim Rudge: Design principles for spatio-temporal organisation of cell populations (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:35 - 10:05 Marco Arieli Herrera-Valdez: Transcription regulation and cellular differentiation in B subtilis: Excitability and bifurcation structures (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:10 - 10:40 Alexander De Luna: Genome-wide mechanisms of longevity by dietary restriction in the budding yeast (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:10 - 11:40 Diego Ferreiro: Nothing in Biology makes sense except in the light of BS (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:45 - 12:15 James Briscoe: Gene Regulatory Logic of Neural Tube Patterning (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:30 Grégoire Altan-Bonnet: How to build a good immune response (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:35 - 16:05 Ignacio Enrique Sánchez: Do genome and proteome dynamics pose universal constraints to gene circuit design? (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:10 - 16:40 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:40 - 17:10 Joe Larkin: Coupling between distant biofilms and emergence of nutrient time-sharing (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:15 - 17:45 Ilya Nemenman: Phenomenological model of (biological) networks (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, September 15
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:30 Osbaldo Resendis: Personalized medicine and the quantitative design of cancer metabolism (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:35 - 10:05 Thierry Mora: Physical limit to concentration sensing in a background of competing ligands (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:10 - 10:40 Fernan Federici: Low cost & open source resources for synthetic biology in Latin America (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:10 - 11:40 Pablo Meyer: Origin of fractional control in regulated cell death (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:40 - 12:10 Michael Elowitz: Multiplexed Messaging (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)