Schedule for: 17w5120 - New perspectives on State Space Models

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, August 27 and departing Friday September 1, 2017
Sunday, August 27
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:30 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
20:30 - 21:30 Informal gathering (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, August 28
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 10:30 Introduction to workshop & overview of SSMs & methodologies (Campbell, Thomas, Auger-Methe) (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 12:30 Flash talks (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 13:50 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:50 - 14:00 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
14:00 - 15:30 Flash talks (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Flash talks (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:30 Open discussion (identify topics and goals for breakout groups and discussion) (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, August 29
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 10:30 Christoffer Albertsen: Introduction to the Template Model Builder (TMB) package (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:45 Christoffer Albertsen: Advanced TMB (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:45 - 12:30 William Aeberhard: Robust state-space models (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch discussion of prior specification (Gonzalo) (Gonzalo's table @ lunch)
14:00 - 14:45 Michael Dowd: High dimensional applications of state-space models (Conference Room San Felipe)
14:45 - 16:00 Breakout group 1: High dimensional (Mike) (Conference Room San Felipe)
14:45 - 16:15 Breakout group 2: Evaluating the accuracy of the Laplace approximation (David) (Breakout room downstairs)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 17:30 Edward Ionides: Iterated filtering + Overdispersion for discrete SSMs (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, August 30
07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
08:30 - 10:00 Aaron King: Introduction to partially-observed Markov processes (pomp) package (part 1) (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 11:00 Breakout group: Quality of Laplace approximation Part II (Dave) (Breakout room downstairs)
10:30 - 11:00 Aaron King: introduction to partially-observed Markov processes (pomp) package (part 2) (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 12:00 Discussion session: diagnostics for state-space models & a posteriori Model selection (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch discussion on animal movement modelling (Vianey) (Vianay's table for lunch)
13:00 - 17:00 Social activity: Monte Alban tour (Oaxaca)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, August 31
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 11:00 Diana Cole: Parameter identifiability (lecture, practical and wrap-up) (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:30 Breakout group 2: Multi-temporal scale models; continuous vs discrete models (Vianay) (Breakout room downstairs)
11:30 - 12:30 Breakout group 1. Discussion of parameter identifiability (Diana) (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch discussion of data to break parameter redundancy (Ken) (Ken's table at the lunch room)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
14:00 - 15:30 Andrew Edwards: SSMs in management + alternative to SSMs (Empirical Dynamic Modeling [EDM]) (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 17:30 Breakout group 1: Fitting methods and model formulation decision trees; change of support issues (Ken) (Breakout room downstairs)
16:00 - 17:30 Breakout group 2: Discussion of empirical dynamic modelling (Andy) (Conference room San Felipe)
16:00 - 17:30 Breakout group 3: Fitting space-time dynamical models (Downstairs bar?)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, September 1
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 10:30 Breakout group: TBC (Meeting room)
09:00 - 10:30 Nicholas Michaud: Introduction to the NIMBLE package (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 12:30 Breakout groups: next steps + lesson learnt (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)