Schedule for: 17w5032 - The Geometry and Topology of Knotting and Entanglement in Proteins

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, November 5 and departing Friday November 10, 2017
Sunday, November 5
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:30 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, November 6
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:00 - 09:45 Lynn Zechiedrich: Using DNA supercoiling to control DNA minicircle shape (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:45 - 10:15 Eric Rawdon: Knotting in open subarcs of closed knots (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:15 - 10:45 Agnese Barbensi: Applications of R-graphs to DNA modeling (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:45 Yuanan Diao: A Diagrammatic Approach for Determining the Braid Index of Alternating Links, Part I (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:45 - 12:30 Claus Ernst: The geometry of confined random polygons (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 13:15 Sophie Jackson: Protein Knots: Experimental Studies on Stability, Folding, Degradation and Design (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:20 - 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 - 14:45 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
14:45 - 15:30 Free Time (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Kate Hake: Geometry of Polygonal Knot Space (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:15 Laura Plunkett: An exploration of the effects of excluded volume on knotting, size and scaling in self avoiding random walks in 3-space. (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:15 - 17:45 Harrison Chapman: Slipknotting in random knot diagrams (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, November 7
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:30 - 09:45 Presentation of Nancy Scherich's 2017 award winning Dance your PhD video (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:45 - 10:30 Piotr Szymczak: Periodic motion of sedimenting elastic knots (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:45 Tetsuo Deguchi: Additivity of topological balance lengths for composite knots and a slow growth in the effective scaling exponent of knotted random polygons (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:45 - 12:15 Eleni Panagiotou: Topological Methods for Polymeric Materials: Characterizing the Relationship Between Polymer Entanglement and Viscoelasticity (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:15 - 13:00 Clayton Shonkwiler: A Natural Map from Random Walks to Equilateral Polygons in Any Dimension (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:00 - 13:45 Marek Cieplak: Structural entanglements in proteins and their complexes (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:45 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:45 Jose Onuchic: Developing models for chromatin folding (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:45 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:00 Tom Needham: Comparing Metrics on Spaces of Curves (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:30 Wanda Niemyska: Lassos in Proteins caught by Gaussian Linking Number (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, November 8
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:45 Joanna Sulkowska: New type of entanglement in protein structures – lassos and links (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:45 - 10:15 Pengyu Liu: A Diagrammatic Approach for Determining the Braid Index of Alternating Links, Part II (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:45 - 11:30 Dorothy Buck: Topology of DNA Replication (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:15 Kenneth Millett: Knotting and Linking in Macromolecules (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 - 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, November 9
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:45 Javier Arsuaga: Topological Analysis of Chromosome Conformation Capture Data (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:45 - 10:30 Peter Virnau: Knots in DNA, Chromosomes and Polymer melts (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Pawel Dabrowski-Tumanski: The complex lasso proteins – an approach to the function of the lasso motif (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:30 Mario Eudave-Muñoz: Knotted handlebodies and Möbius bands (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:45 Gelasio Salazar: On the number of unknot diagrams (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:45 - 16:15 Kyle Chapman: Sampling Finite Sets: From Partitions to Orthoschemes (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:15 - 17:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:30 Ellinor Haglund: Uncovering the Molecular Details Behind Disease-Associated Leptin Mutations and the Role of the Pierced Lasso Topology (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:30 - 18:15 Claudia Benitez-Cardoza: From Protein Folding to Drug Design (Conference Room San Felipe)
18:15 - 19:00 De Witt Sumners: Entanglement in Biology (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, November 10
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 10:30 Open Discussion (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 12:00 Open Discussion (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)