Schedule for: 16w5136 - Applied Harmonic Analysis, Massive Data Sets, Machine Learning, and Signal Processing

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, October 16 and departing Friday October 21, 2016
Sunday, October 16
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:30 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
20:30 - 21:30 Informal gathering
A welcome drink will be served at the hotel.
(Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, October 17
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:00 - 10:00 Yann LeCun: Obstacles to AI, Mathematical and Otherwise (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Afonso S. Bandeira: Fundamental limits and algorithms for recovery under matrix spike models (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Hrushikesh Mhaskar: Deep vs. shallow networks (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:00 Gilad Lerman: Robust Low-rank Modeling for High-dimensional and Massive Datasets (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:30 Alexandre d'Aspremont: Regularized Nonlinear Acceleration (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:20 - 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 16:00 Stephane Mallat: Mathematical Mysteries of Deep Networks (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:00 Naoki Saito: Target Classification using Sonar: Handling Acoustic Scattering via Scattering Transforms (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:30 Francis Bach: Convex (and tractable?) formulations for single hidden layer neural networks (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, October 18
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 10:00 Leonidas Guibas: Functional Maps and Functional Map Networks for Joint Data Analysis (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Alexander Cloninger: Provable Approximations of Deep Nets (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Ronen Talmon: Multimodal signal processing using Alternating Diffusion (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:30 Discussion: Mathematical challenges and opportunities of Deep Learning (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:30 Boaz Nadler: The discrete sign problem: uniqueness, stable recovery and phase retrieval applications (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Shuyang Ling: Rapid, robust and reliable blind deconvolution via nonconvex optimization (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:30 Eero Simoncelli: Cascaded gain control representations (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, October 19
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
08:45 - 13:30 Tour Visit to Monte Alban Pyramids (sign up necessary) (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:00 Benjamin Recht: The Deceptive Nature of Generalization in Machine Learning (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:30 John Wright: Nonconvex Recovery of Low-Complexity Models (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:30 - 18:00 Mahdi Soltanolkotabi: Breaking sample complexity barriers via nonconvex optimization? (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, October 20
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:30 Joel Tropp: Universality laws for randomized dimension reduction (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:00 Soledad Villar: Clustering subgaussian mixtures via semidefinite programming (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Nir Sharon: Synchronization over Cartan motion groups via contraction (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Yuxin Chen: An efficient algorithm for joint alignment from pairwise differences (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:30 Discussion: Topic TBA (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:30 Pete Casazza: Phase Retrieval (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Roy Lederman: Simultaneous Alignment and Classification - A Representation Theory Perspective (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:00 Yaniv Plan: A simple tool for bounding the deviation of random matrices on geometric sets, with applications (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:30 Deanna Needell: Batched Stochastic Gradient Descent with Weighted Sampling (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, October 21
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:30 Bernhard Bodmann: Explicit error bounds for compressed phase retrieval with frames (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:00 Rayan Saab: Fast and Robust Phase Retrieval from Local Measurements (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Gitta Kutyniok: Feature Selection from Real-World Data with Non-Linear Observations (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 10:45 Closing of Event (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:15 - 13:00 Self-organized discussions (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)