Schedule for: 16w5099 - Interval Analysis and Constructive Mathematics

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, November 13 and departing Friday November 18, 2016
Sunday, November 13
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:30 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
20:30 - 21:30 Informal gathering
A welcome drink will be served at the hotel.
(Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, November 14
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:30 - 09:45 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:45 - 10:30 Baker Kearfott: Interval Arithmetic: Fundamentals, History, and Semantics, 1st half (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:45 - 11:30 Baker Kearfott: Interval Arithmetic: Fundamentals, History, and Semantics, 2nd half (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 13:15 Hajime Ishihara: Constructive Analysis: Philosophy, Proof and Fundamentals (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:15 - 13:25 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:45 Siegfried Rump: Verification methods - mathematically correct results in floating-point, 1st half (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:15 - 17:00 Siegfried Rump: Verification methods - mathematically correct results in floating-point, 2nd half (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, November 15
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:30 - 10:15 Jens Blanck: Implementing Computable Analysis, 1st half (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:15 Jens Blanck: Implementing Computable Analysis, 2nd half (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:45 Francesco Ciraulo: Interval numbers in point-free topology: localic suplattices and positivity relations. (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:15 - 17:00 Mark Bickford: Formalized Brouwerian Real Analysis using the Nuprl proof assistant (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:45 Henri Lombardi: Towards a constructive theory of O-minimal structures
(joint work with Assia Mahboubi)
(Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, November 16
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:15 - 10:00 Hideki Tsuiki: Gray/pre-Gray code and program extraction based on pre-Gray code (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:45 Ulrich Berger: Non-determinism and partiality in realizability: Pure Gray code (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:15 - 12:00 Dieter Spreen: Digit Spaces --- Topological Foundations (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:30 Helmut Schwichtenberg: Lab, Minlog (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 - 17:30 Free Afternoon / Excursion (Monte Alban)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, November 17
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:30 - 10:15 Luis Benet: Some Julia tools for validated numerics (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:15 - 11:00 Raazesh Sainudiin: Nonparametric Density Estimation with Statistical Regular Pavings
joint work with Warwick Tucker
(Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:15 Guillaume Melquiond: Interval arithmetic, real analysis, and formal proofs (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:45 Takako Nemoto: Weak König's lemma for convex tree (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:15 - 17:00 Robert Lubarsky: Notions of Cauchyness
joint work with Hannes Diener
(Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:45 Iosif Petrakis: Constructive Comfort-compactness (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, November 18
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:30 - 10:15 Sam Sanders: On the connection between Nonstandard Analysis and Constructive Analysis (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:15 - 10:45 Pedro Francisco Valencia Vizcaíno: Operators for Computation over Partially Ordered Structures (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:15 - 12:00 Angus Macintyre: Schanuel's Conjecture: Constructive Aspects (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:15 Conclusion (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:15 - 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)