Schedule for: 16w5008 - Black Holes' New Horizons

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, May 15 and departing Friday May 20, 2016
Sunday, May 15
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins - open 24 hours (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:00 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
20:30 - 21:30 Informal gathering
A welcome drink will be served at the hotel.
(Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, May 16
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast (At your assigned hotel)
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:00 - 09:30 Gabor Kunstatter: Formation and Evaporation of Non-Singular Black Holes (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:00 Bill Unruh: Partners (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Kei-ichi Maeda: Chaotic dynamics of a classical string on AdS black hole spacetime (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Robert Mann: Ultraspinning Super-Entropic Black Holes (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:00 Elias Okon: Black holes, information loss and the measurement problem (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:30 Daniel Sudarsky: Diffusing the black hole Information paradox while addressing the quantum mechanical measurement problem (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
14:30 - 15:00 Anupam Mazumdar: Construction of Ghost Free and Asymptotic theory of Gravity (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:00 - 15:30 Leonardo Modesto: Finite Conformal Quantum Gravity and Spacetime Singularities” (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Valeri Frolov: Ghost-free gravity and black holes (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:30 Maulik Parikh: The First and Second Laws of Gravity (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, May 17
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (At your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:40 Marco Cavaglia: Results from the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-wave Observatory (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:40 - 10:10 Barak Kol: Gravitational radiation and self-force for a pointlike object orbiting a black hole (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:10 - 10:30 Andrey Shoom: The Modified Geometric Optics in Curved Spacetime: Photon Equation (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Michael Volkov: Hairy black holes in the XX-th and XX-st centuries (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:00 Marcelo Salgado: Black holes in f(R) gravity: scalar-hair or absence thereof (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:30 Andrei Frolov: Black Holes in Modified Gravity Models (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 12:40 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
12:40 - 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
14:30 - 15:00 Alikram Aliev: Superradiance and instability of rotating small AdS black holes in all spacetime dimensions (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:00 - 15:30 Ivan Booth: The range of horizon dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Pavel Krtous: Various limits of Kerr-NUT-(A)dS spacetimes (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:00 Marco Cariglia: Symmetries of the damped harmonic oscillator and the Bateman system (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:20 Ivan Kolar: Higher dimensional spacetimes with a separable Klein-Gordon equation (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, May 18
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (At your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:40 Jeffrey McClintock: Lively Accreting Black Holes in X-ray Binaries (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:40 - 10:10 Jose P. S. Lemos: Extremal black hole entropy (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:10 - 10:30 Christine Gruber: Thermodynamic optimization of a Penrose process: an engineers' approach to black hole thermodynamics (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Ruth Gregory: Black holes and tunneling (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:00 Terry E. Tomboulis: The graviton with delocalized interactions (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
14:00 - 19:00 FREE TIME (Informal discussins and SIGHTSEEING)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, May 19
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (At your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:30 Mirjam Cvetic: Holographic approach to black hole thermodynamics: asymptotically conical backgrounds (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:00 Samir D. Mathur: The fuzzball resolution of the black hole information paradox (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Don Page: Naked Firewalls (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Eric Poisson: Gravitational action with null boundaries (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:00 Vladimir Manko: Electromagnetic energy in regular black hole spacetimes (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:30 Andrei Zelnikov: Biconformal transformations and self-energy of point charges in higher dimensions (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
14:30 - 15:00 David Kubizňák: Horizon and extended thermodynamics in Lovelock gravity (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:00 - 15:30 Sang Pyo Kim: Schwinger effect in curved spacetimes (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:50 - 16:20 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:20 - 16:40 Jose Blazquez: Rotating black holes in 5D Einstein-Maxwell-Cherns-Simons theory with negative cosmological constant (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:40 - 17:00 Robie Hennigar: Reentrant phase transitions and van der Waals behaviour for hairy black holes (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:20 Jens Boos: Quasi-normal modes of the BTZ black hole and (2+1)-dimensional Poincare gauge theory of gravity (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, May 20
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (At your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 11:00 DISCUSSION. BLACK HOLES: WHAT IS NEXT? (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:10 Closing the meeting (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:10 - 11:40 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)